CLA-2-43:RR:NC:TA:350 L87391

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International, Inc.
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of a pony hair/fabric handbag, from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated August 16, 2005, which was a follow-up to an earlier inquiry, where we requested additional information, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as style CHIC (Posh), consists of a handbag that has two side panels made of pony hair with a gusset and bottom panel consisting of a woven tweed material. It is the fur on the skin, which imparts the visual impact or the essential character to the bag. The bag measures about 13" long, 6" wide and 5" high. It has a zipper closure at the top and an additional one inside the bag. Two imitation leather handles are affixed for carrying. You provided the following breakdown for the exterior component materials by area measurement and value as follows:

Pony hair for front and back panels 80 cm x 25 cm, value $50. Tweed for side gusset 70 cm x 18 cm, value $8.00.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4303.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for … other articles of furskin. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division